Privacy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website (www.eternus-dx.com) Last updated: 24th May 2018 Fortuna Power Systems Ltd (Registration Number: 2946963)

Fortuna Power Systems Ltd acknowledges your requirement for transparency about how information about you is used and shared. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting our website, www.eternus-dx.com  you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please e-mail us at support@fortunadata.com

We will only collect, keep, use and share personal data needed for the specific business purpose, or if we are legally obliged to do so.  We will take appropriate measures to secure it.  We will not hold your Personal Data for longer than is necessary for the purposes of the business transaction.

Collection of Data

We collect the following data from you, which may include Personal Data

  • Data collected directly from your business as a mandatory step of the service ordering process, including a contact name, a contact telephone number, a contact email address, a postal address
  • Data volunteered by your business to setup, to enable delivery and configuration of services, including  contact name, contact telephone number, contact email address, postal address, and any other contact data initially collected and processed it.

Data Collected

We use the data collected from you for legitimate business purposes only.  These will include processing, fulfilling, and delivery of orders

Website Information

As a visitor of any of the pages on our website, through the receipt of a cookie from Google Analytics, we will record the fact that you have visited that page as an anonymised impression against that page. We do not collect any other data or attempt to identify you as part of this interaction.  Some of the pages on the website may be related to emails you have received from us, where the email includes a link to the page with the intent of providing you with more information on the subject of the mail. Your click is entirely voluntary, but if made will result in us recording through the use of a cookie the fact that you clicked to view the page. We do not collect any other data or attempt to identify you as part of this interaction. Some of the pages on the website include forms that can be filled in by you voluntarily to request more interaction with Fortuna Power Systems Ltd.

Cookies – Essential Cookies

Your use of any of our Sites is not dependent on cookies, and there is no mandatory requirement for you to accept cookies.

Analytics/ Performance Cookies

As noted above, upon receipt of an email from Fortuna Power Systems Ltd which contains a link to a Fortuna Power Systems Ltd web page, if you voluntarily click on the link we will record your visit, based on a tracking cookie which is downloaded by your browser as part of this interaction. You may refuse or disable this cookie by updating the appropriate settings in your browser.

As noted above, Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) places cookies on your computer each time you visit our sites, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the sites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Sites and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. You may refuse or disable these cookies.

Data Sharing

Fortuna Power Systems Ltd will not sell or share your information with any third party.

Your Personal Rights

Your rights in relation to your personal information include:

  • the right to request access to your personal information
  • correct any mistakes on our records
  • erase or restrict your personal information where it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained or used
  • object to our use of personal information based on legitimate business interests, including for profiling and marketing;

It is free to make a request to us to exercise your rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. We will handle any request to exercise your rights in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. To exercise any of these rights please email support@fortunadata.com

To assist us in dealing promptly with your request, please make it clear what right you would like to exercise and provide us with the following information:

  • Your full name (first name and surname)
  • Your contact details for further correspondence (either email or postal address)
  • Details of the type of personal information you are seeking

To honour your request Fortuna Power Systems Ltd may also require you to provide proof of your identity.  You also have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data or respond to you following a request to exercise any of your personal data rights. Your complaint should be directed to the UK data protection supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We would request that, if you are not satisfied with a response from us, you first give us the opportunity to resolve the matter to your satisfaction before making any complaint to the ICO.